Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

This policy details how Harvey Technology Pty Ltd ACN 057 929 754 (Track) manages Personal Information about you and how you can contact us with your privacy queries.

Track recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the Personal Information you provide to us. When we handle your Personal Information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which detail how Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to Personal Information held about them.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (Personal Information).

“Sensitive Information”, a sub-set of Personal Information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information (Sensitive Information). Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. However, we may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of Personal Information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

Collecting Personal Information about you

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods and services you have contracted us to provide, and the goods and services you are interested in, and may commonly include your name, address, phone and mobile numbers, email address, vehicle details, and bank account or credit card payment details.

We aim to collect Personal Information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we collect Personal Information from you when you visit the Track website, complete an online registration or make a purchase. We may also collect Personal Information from you in other circumstances such as through our website’s “chat with us” function, other correspondence that you may submit to us, any telephone calls and meetings you may have with us and your activity on our website and social media platforms.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement, or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions, activities and services and to provide our goods and services to you.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your Personal Information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods and services that you have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, record keeping, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods and services offered by us, providing you with information about new product launches, marketing and promotions, market research, newsletter communications, customer feedback and quality assurance surveys, statistical collation, social media analysis and website traffic analysis.

Where we use your Personal Information for marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.  Additionally, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties engaged by Track in order to provide functions on our behalf, such as mail-outs, marketing research, advertising and the conduct of trade promotions and other competitions.

We may also disclose your Personal Information for other purposes where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Cookies

When you browse the Track website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may record geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity.  We use cookies to collect non-Personal Information and anonymous information about visits to our website and to track how you reached our websites.  By using the Track website, you agree that we can record this non-Personal Information from your device and access it when you visit the site in the future.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Websites.

Track also uses integrated Google Analytics on its website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the Personal Information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

A cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to fullest extent possible.

For a complete understanding on how Google collects and processes information received through Google Analytics, please click the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.


Transfer of Information outside of Australia


Track stores Personal Information on customer relationship management servers that are not located in Australia. When you sign up to create an account through our website(s), we may require you to opt-in and consent to your data being stored outside of Australia.

Track takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from improper use or disclosure to any unauthorised third-party. We will not send your Personal Information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction you have entered into; or
  • You have provided your consent; or
  • We believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient involved would only deal with your Personal Information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Storage and Security
Track are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure, accurate and up to date. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have taken all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please be aware that Personal Information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your Personal Information, when sending e-mails, please provide information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your Personal Information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We will take reasonable steps and we will use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your Personal Information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used under this Policy and otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

As an example, our destruction and de-identification methods may include:

  • Paper records being placed in security bins and/or shredded; or
  • Electronic records being deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Requests for access and correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

We rely on the Personal Information we hold about you to efficiently provide our goods and services.  For this reason, it is very important that the Personal Information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information.

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the Personal Information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.

Data breaches

In Australia, if Track suspects that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within a reasonable timeframe after becoming aware of the occurrence of the suspected breach. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals in accordance with our legal obligations.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, the APPs, and any alleged breach of this Policy. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us.

Contact

Track

1/640 Dorset Rd, Bayswater, Vic, 3153

T: +61 3 8727 6100

E: sales@tracktrailer.com.au

Last updated:  May 2021

    Privacy Preferences

    When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

    Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
    Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
    Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
    Click to enable/disable video embeds.
    Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.