• Call us today: 03 8727 6100

Privacy Statement

Privacy – tracktrailer.com.au website

The information in this privacy statement applies to the tracktrailer.com.au, Track Trailer website. This website is managed by Track Trailer trading as Harvey Technology Pty Ltd.

Important information:

Track trailer is bound by the Australia Privacy Act 1988. The  Australia Privacy Act sets out how personal information should be collected, used, stored and disclosed, and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

Personal information:

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

We do use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

The only time we will collect personal information from you through our website is when you submit information through the website’s feedback, enquiry or subscription forms. On these forms you will be asked to provide personal details such as your name, email address or phone number in order for us to contact you with a reply.

When you contact us through one of these online forms:

  • we will record the personal information you provide
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it
  • we will not use your personal information for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose your personal information without your consent
  • you have the option to “opt in” for further marketing such as email newsletters.

We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with our normal administrative practices.

Cookies:

We put ‘session-based’ cookies on your computer for authentication purposes and to assist you in navigating to information when you use our websites. These are deleted from your computer at the end of each session.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can generally adjust your internet browser to refuse them or warn you when they are being used. However, please be aware that our websites may not function properly if cookies are not enabled.

How do we secure and store your information?

To protect your privacy and personal information if you have an account with us we’ll ask you to confirm your identity by getting you to confirm a few details which we have on record, such as your current address, phone number, etc.

We keep most of your personal information secure in our various locally based databases,

Physical copies of your information, such as order forms, are kept securely and destroyed if not needed.

Email / Web Marketing:

Sometimes we may need to store or use your information in a country other than Australia, usually because one of our technical processes is located there (for instance, social media channels and email marketing). As of the last update of this policy, the countries in which we use data include:

Anti-spam act:

We adhere to the Anti-spam act by:

  • Ensuring that we have your consent at time of sign up with an “opt-in”
  • We identify who we are and why we are sending this commercial message
  • We make it easy for customers to unsubscribe for all electronic communications

For more information: ACMA

Complaints Resolution:

Track Trailer is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through our feedback form or by phone +61 3 8727 6100 so that we may resolve them.

Further Information On Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner ’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.